Weller earns Susquehanna Speedway URC Sprint Victory

Weller earns Susquehanna Speedway URC Sprint Victory

September 26, 2019 / Comments0 / 379 / Uncategorized
Jjtop New
Facebook It
Tweet It
Pinterest It
Google Plus It

JOSH WELLER CAPTURES URC/358 SPRINT CHALLENGE WIN; First Time Wins for Dan Zechman in Late Models and Robbie Carroll in Roadwarriors

YORK HAVEN, PA 8/13/16

Josh Weller out-dueled point leader Davie Franek during Saturday night’s 25-lap URC/358 Sprint Challenge at Susquehanna Speedway and went onto score his second URC win of the season.

Franek, the winner in URC action Friday night, started on the pole and led lap one before Mark Smith went out front and led the next two circuits.

Franek regained the lead from Smith on the fourth tour and was leading Smith on the ninth lap when Smith slowed on the speedway to bring out a caution.

Following a caution on an attempted double file restart, a single file restart saw Weller, of Mertztown, PA jump to the outside of Franek and won the race off the second corner to take the lead with 11 laps down and he would never look back in scoring the win aboard his No. 63 Sprint.

Franek rode home in the runner-up spot ahead of Robbie Stillwaggon with Doug Hammaker coming from his 13th starting spot to finish fourth, the highest finishing 358 sprint car in the field. Derek Locke finished fifth as Eric Tomecek, Curt Michael, Justin Whittall, Steven Drevicki and Dave Betts completing the top ten finishers.

Jordan Givler, Stillwwaggon and Weller won heats for the 27 Sprint cars.

Hanover, PA racer Dan Zechman led flag to flag tto pick up his first win of the year in the 25-lap 358 late model feature.

Zechman started on the pole and would dominate the feature, becoming the fifth different winner this season as he took the checkered flag over Shaun Jones, ninth-starting and point leader Randy Christine, Jr., Steve Billet and 16th starter Chase Billet.

Completing the top ten finishers were Dave Latsha, Mark Billet, Randy Stoudt, Jake Jones and Matt Murphy.

Heats for the 19 late models were won by Shaun Jones and Cameron Benyou.

Robbie Carroll started second in the 15-lap Road Warrior feature and also became that divisions fifth different winner.

Carroll led lap one before Justin Cardasso led the next two laps but Carroll went back out front on lap four and drove to the win over Cardasso, Daryl Sipe, Travis Brown and Lee Redman.

Cardasso and Carroll were heat winners for the 13-car field.

It will be another big two day racing program at Susquehanna Speedway as the Heavy Equipment Loaders & Parts Inc. /Nouse Signs 358 Sprint Summer Series will highlight the Saturday, August 20 racing program. The Credit Connection Auto Sales Super Sportsman, Xtreme Stocks and Classic Car Series will share the program with the 358 Sprint cars. Pits open at 4PM, Grandstands at 5PM and Racing at 7PM

Then on Sunday, August 21, the BAPS Coatings & Supplies 410 Sprint Car Series will be back in action as the 410 Sprint cars go in the Justin Snyder Salute to the Troops event. The Sprint cars will be going after the $5,000 top prize. The PASS/IMCA 305 Sprints will also be on the program. Pits open at 4PM, Grandstands at 5PM and Racing at 7PM.

Fans are reminded to check out www.susquehannaspeedway.net for the latest news and results and follow Susquehanna Speedway on Twitter and Facebook.

Susquehanna Speedway 8/13/16

URC/358 Sprints ( 27 Cars ):

1) 63 Josh Weller 2) 28F Davie Franek 3) 89 Robbie Stillwaggon 4) 66H Doug Hammaker 5) 77 Derek Locke 6) 1w Eric Tomechek 7) 5G Curt Michael 8) 67w Justin Whittall 9) 19s

Steven Drevicki 10) 22 Dave Butts 11) 56 Chris Coyle 12) 23J Jake Eldreth 13) 66 Ryan Kissinger 14) 73B Brett Michelski 15) 87 George Suprick 16) 00 Chris Frank 17) 7o6 Mark

Sasso 18) 90 Jordan Givler 19) 4 Jimmy Stitzel 20) 4 Dwight Leppo 21) 08 Jason Clauss 22) 55 Mark Smith 23) 47 Adam Carberry 24) 13 Ryan Higgins

DNQ: 67 Jason Cherry, 17J Jonathon Swanson, 74jr JR Berry

Lap Leaders: 28F Franek ( 1, 4 – 10 ), 55 Smith ( 2 – 3 ), 63 Weller ( 11 – 25 )

Heat Winners: 90 Givler, 89 Stillwaggon, 63 Weller

Consi Winner: 1w Tomechek

358 Late Models ( 18 Cars ):

1) 2z Dan Zechman 2) 2m Shaun Jones 3) 74 Randy Christine Jr. 4) 20 Steve Billet 5) 22 Chase Billet 6) 19L Dave Latsha 7) 25 Mark Billet 8) NINE Randy Stoudt 9) 43 Jake Jones

10) 21m Matt Murphy 11) 4 Jake Moser 12) 116 Travis Mease 13) 27 Dave Hertz 14) 4m Kyle Moser 15) 68 Carl Leach 16) 08 Zach Kauffman 17) 3B Cameron Benyou

DNS: 50a Andrew Stotler

Lap Leaders: 2z Zechman ( 1 – 25 )

Heat Winners: 2m Jones, 3B Benyou

Roadwarriors ( 13 Cars ):

1) 69 Robbie Carroll 2) 32 Justin Cardasso 3) 20s daryl Sipe 4) 47 Travis Brown 5) 98 Lee Redman 6) 8 Tim O’Sheehan 7) 7 Brandon Hedstrom 8) 88 Mike Hedstrom 9) 51 Jeff

Svendsen 10) 13 Thomas Thompson 11) 17a Ryan Underkoffler

DNS: 143 Dennis Dorosz, 41 Robert Wellman

Lap Leaders: 69 Carroll ( 1, 4 – 15 ), 32 Cardasso ( 2 – 3 )

Heat Winners: 32 Cardasso, 69 Carroll

358 Late Model Points:

POS CAR # DRIVER TOTAL

1 74 Randy Christine Jr.** 1990

2 NINE Randy Stoudt**** 1790

3 20 Steve Billet 1590

4 43 Jake Jones 1580

5 21m Matt Murphy 1510

6 19L Dave Latsha 1320

7 116 Travis Mease 1310

8 22 Chase Billet 1230

9 2m Shaun Jones 1190

10 5 Charlie Potts 980

11 1 Gene Knaub** 980

12 3B Cameron Benyou 800

13 25 Sam Gallagher 800

14 57 Brad Shank 760

15 2z Dan Zechman* 750

16 151 Kyle Lear 680

17 OOO Matt Nailor 650

18 112 Ralph Morgan Jr. 650

19 O8 Zach Kauffman 620

20 55/11 Sam Rial 540

21 48 Chris Knopp 480

22 24 Daulton Bigler 470

23 112 DJ Myers* 470

24 55x Patrick McClane 440

25 115s Shaun Miller 430

26 50A Andrew Stotler 420

27 2 Scott Richwine 400

28 64 Grant Adams 390

29 5m Jake Moser 360

30 69 Justin Ehrhart 320

31 4m Kyle Moser 310

32 62 Devin Frey 290

33 89 Sonny Norris 270

34 33 Bobby Beard 270

35 21z Cam Zeigler 270

36 4 John Moser 260

37 97 Donnie Broderick 260

38 31 Dave Ogin 230

39 13x Ben Whittaker 230

40 19 Drew Weisser 220

41 115 Troy Miller 220

42 23 Derike Quade 200

43 50 Jason Smith 190

44 25 Mark Billet 190

45 8 Taylor Farlling 150

46 48 Donnie Farlling 140

47 5 Alan Sagi 140

48 33K Devin Hart 140

49 76 Jason Nace 130

50 22 Eric Hohol 130

51 27 Dave Hertz 130

52 3 Ron Kline 120

53 1K Bruce Kane 120

54 99 Kevin Palmer 120

55 722 Pat McNeal 110

56 68 Carl Leach 110

57 121 Larry Neiderer 100

58 68 DJ Groft 90

59 119 Jim Bernheisel 90

60 34 Matt Moran 90

61 U10 Jim Yoder 80

62 79 Chase Bowsman 80

63 36 Gary Warehime 70

64 11 Steve Batdorf 70

65 21 Jason Peachey 50

66 43 Cody Kershner 40

67 25x Jed Latshaw 30

68 7 Kenny Yoder 20

69 8m Shawn Horning 10

70 72 Wayne Pfeil 10

71 13D Jonathan DeHaven 10

72 4s Danny Snyder 10

73 30 Andy Snyder 10

74 54 Terry Gingrich 10

Road Warrior Points:

POS CAR # DRIVER POINTS

1 47 Travis Brown* 1160

2 20s Daryl Sipe* 1150

3 69 Robbie Carroll* 980

4 51/19 Tim O’Sheehan* 920

5 7 Brandon Hedstrom 910

6 98 Lee Redman 900

7 13 Thomas Thompson 740

8 17A Ryan Underkoffler 730

9 51/8 Jeff Svendsen 660

10 88 Mike Hedstrom 610

11 14E Don Fortini 570

12 32 Justin Cardasso 560

13 143 Dennis Dorosz 490

14 15 Christopher Anderson* 450

15 1c Ken Boose 350

16 13 Josn Shorb Jr. 290

17 88K Craig Kitzmiller 250

18 151 Eric Boozel* 250

19 46 Don Smith 230

20 59 Thomas Rogers 200

21 69 Tyler Vincent 170

22 11m Matt Sowers 160

23 26 Kent Leonard 130

24 127 Dillon Allen 120

25 O7 Sam Barge 110

26 99 Creeden Sponseller 100

27 715 TJ Mellan-cayllon 100

28 150 Raymond Hardy 30

29 38 Jason Chronister 20

30 88 Justin Oberlin 20

31 32 Jeff Foster 20

32 30 Justin Wagaman 20

33 81 Matt Chronister 20

34 64 Charles Millender 20

35 11 Michael Kolodiej Jr. 20

36 21 Ricky Weaver 10

37 22 Ronald Marsh 10

38 43 Justin Williamson 10

39 115 Charlie Maneth 10

40 36w Robert Wellman 0

41 12K Ryan Kuhns 0

fShare

.

Compare List